| |
|
|
1 |
Gallery of Living Art. New York: New York University, 1933. Limited Hardcover Very Good/no DJ Catalogue - A E Gallatin Collection. Slightly foxed. Some wear to covers, corners bumped.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Käthe Kollwitz. Bern: Renaissance. Cloth Near Fine/no DJ Introductory essays and 83 plates of Kollwitz's expressive, largely charcoal-based work. Text entirely in German. Small tear to cloth of spine. Otherwise excellent.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Alley, Ronald. Gauguin. Feltham: Paul Hamlyn, 1968. Revised edition Paperback Very good+ 'The Colour Library of Art Paperbacks' series. With 48 plates in full colour and numerous bw, essay on his life and work and a biographical chronology. Covers a little rubbed and inside covers browning towards edges.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Annigoni. Spanish Sketchbook. London: Museum Press, 1957. First edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine in Good DJ With a photographic record of the journey by Alex Sterling. Discolouring to fep & ffep. Scuffing, sunning and small tears to edges of dj.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Antoine, Jean and Stern, Bernard. Bernard Stern. London: Academy Editions, 1981. First edition Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ 125 b&w and colour illustrations. Signed to previous owners by Bernard Stern on ffep. Text in English/French/German. Light sunning to cloth edges. Light creasing to dj edges. Small chipping to dj edge.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Argan, Giulio Carlo. Victor Passmore. London: Marlborough Graphics Ltd, 1990. Limited ed Printed Wrapper Fine in Very Good+ DJ Exhibition catalogue containing nine prints first shown in Rome and Milan in 1989. A tenth is printed on the wrapper. Printed in Italy.Also inlaid is 8pp catalogue, 'Nine Screenprints 1988-1990" by Victor Passmore photographed by Miki Singsby, printed in London
Wrapper is grubby and has small closed tear on front top near spine.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Caulfield, Patrick. The Artist's Eye: Patrick Caulfield. London: National Gallery, 1986. 0947645071 / 9780947645076 First edition Paperback Fine Catalogue to exhibition at the National Gallery 4 June - 10 August 1986, wherein Caulfield selected paintings to be displayed, ie: mainly not his own. Includes a bw photograph of Caulfield's 'Lunchtime' 1985, acrylic on canvas, stamped 'National Gallery Photograph not to be reproduced without permission'. Some unobtrusive underlining to pages 6 and 7.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Christie's London. The Larger Blake-Varley Sketchbook. London: Christie, Manson and Woods, 1989. Edition not stated Paperback Near fine A catalogue published for an auction at Christie's London on Tuesday 21 March 1989 of a previously undiscovered sketchbook of William Blake's containing over 40 pencil drawings. The many bw plates are supplemented with text providing their background.
Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Constable, W. G. Venetian Paintings. London: Faber & Faber, 1949. First edition Paperback Very Good in Very Good DJ Faber Gallery series. Price clipped. 11 colour plates tipped-in. Colour plate tipped-in on cover. Creasing along edges of wrapper. Sunning to wrapper.
Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Cowling, Elizabeth and Golding, John. Picasso: Sculptor/Painter. London: Tate Gallery, 1994. 1854371312 / 9781854371317 First edition Paperback Fine Published to accompany exhibition at the Tate Gallery, the fourth major Picasso show at the venue. Appraisal of Picasso's more underrated guise as a sculptor, with 168 works under discussion - all illustrated in colour. Lower cover very slightly rubbed but otherwise excellent.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|