Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Crime Stories from 'The Strand'.
London: The Folio Society, 1991. First Thus Decorative Cloth As New in slightly creased slip case 
Selected by Geraldine Beare. Introduction by H.R.F. Keating.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Short Stories from 'The Strand'.
London: The Folio Society, 1992. First Thus Decorative Cloth As New in slightly worn slip case 
Selected by Geraldine Beare. Introduced by Frank Delaney.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Antiquities of Surrey: Fourth Edition.
Kingston Upon Thames: Surrey County Council, 1951. Hardcover Very Good/no DJ 
Corners bumped, slight soiling to cover.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gallery of Living Art.
New York: New York University, 1933. Limited Hardcover Very Good/no DJ 
Catalogue - A E Gallatin Collection. Slightly foxed. Some wear to covers, corners bumped.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 French Symbolist Painters.
London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1972. Paperback Very Good 
Moreau, Puvis de Chavannes, Redon and their followwers. In conjunction with exhibition at Hayward Gallery, London and Walker Arts Gallery, Liverpool, June-Sept 1972. Colour plates. Leaves slightly discoloured and marked, especially edges, cover has slight fading and chipping.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 New Writing and Daylight: Autumn 1944.
London: Hogarth Press, 1944. First Edition Cloth Good/no DJ 
Browning to leaves, especially edges, cover has some bumping, fading, marks and scratches.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Storia 4 Green
London: Pandora press, 1990. First edition Paperback Very good+ 
An anthology of stories by women writers

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Russian Enamel Mid 29th Century - 20th Century
Moscow: Beresta, 1996. 5746000035 First edition Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ 
Many full-page colour plates. Text in both Russian and English.

 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Etchings of the French Impressionists and Their Contemporaries.
Paris: The Hyperion Press , 1946. First edition Full Leather Very good+ 
Mainly comprised of many and varied bw (and some colour) prints made by artists such as Manet, Redon, Rousseau, Daumier etc. Ring-bound with leather protective casing - slightly marked.

 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The English Emblem Tradition 5: Index Emblematicus
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1998. 0802009875 Edition not stated Cloth Fine/No DJ 
Based upon Henry Peacham's Manuscript Emblem Books. Edited by Alan R. Young with Beert Verstraete. Bw plate with analytical notes to almost every page.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Illuminated Page Ten Centuries of Manuscript Painting in the British Library
London: British Library, 1997. 0802043461 First edition Cloth Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Gilt lettering to spine. Many colour plates, some full-page. Dj slightly creased at some edges.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Trinity St. Sergiy Lavra.
Moscow: Moscow Patriarchate, 1988. Cloth Fine in Very Good+ DJ 
History and description of the great pilgrimage site. With a huge number of large, full-colour plates. Eps feature photograph of Moscow architecture. Cloth covers printed with full-colour image. Dj a little sunned. Previous owner's signature to half-title.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 From Renoir To Chagall Catalogue with a Guided Tour
Geneva: Petit Palais. Paperback Very good+ 
Interesting approach to rendering a gallery space, narrating and illustrating a literal journey around the 'Petit Palais', with 64 colour and bw plates. Application slips for membership remain. Cover slightly sunned and creased towards top edge, with slightly bent corners. Spine slightly dust damaged.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Twenty-Four Gems of Westminster Abbey A Collection of Permanent Photographs
London: The Graphotone Co.. Cloth Very good 
Previous seller's stamp to ffep. Feps somewhat discoloured. Some plates coming away from page slightly. Covers faded towards scuffed and bumped spine. Covers' corners bumped.

 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 London's Roll of Fame Being complimentary notes and addresses from the City of London on presentation of the honorary freedom of that city and on other occasions, to royal personages, statesment, patriots, warriors, arctic explorers, discoverers, philanthropists and scientific men; with their replies and acknowledgements. From the close of the reign of George II A.D. 1757, to 1884.
London: Cassell & Co, 1884. First edition Cloth Very Good/no DJ 
Includes several bw plates including frontispiece protected by india paper. Covers dramatically adorned with large gilt lettering and a gilt illustration, with gilt-edged banner. Spine scuffed at edges, but also lettered and illustrated in gilt. Cover edges bevelled. Pages edged in red. Spine cocked and covers rubbed.

 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Käthe Kollwitz.
Bern: Renaissance. Cloth Near Fine/no DJ 
Introductory essays and 83 plates of Kollwitz's expressive, largely charcoal-based work. Text entirely in German. Small tear to cloth of spine. Otherwise excellent.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Russell Collection and other Early Keyboard Instruments in Saint Cecilia's Hall Edinburgh.
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1968. First edition Boards Very Good + in Good DJ 
Descriptive catalogue detailing historical musical instruments. Contains over 40 illustrations, including several in colour. Boards covered in marbled paper. Spine very lightly bumped. Dj a little sunned and marked around spine, with previous owner's signature and date to upper side.

 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 London Topographical Record Volume III Including the Fifth and Sixth Annual Reports of the London Topographical Society
London: Printed at Chiswick Press, Issued from London Topographical Society, 1906. First edition Quarter cloth and board Good 
Containing vice-presidents' addresses, meeting proceedings, rules, prospectus, lists of members/officers/publications/council, as well as articles on Salway's road plans, 'Changing London' and 'Signs of Old London'. Leaves deckle-edged. Ex-library: reference code on spine, library name punched into title-page, date stamp to contents page. Signs of repair to spine.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Prayer-Book of Queen Elizabeth 1559 To Which are Appended Some Occasional Forms of Prayer Issued in Her Reign
London: Chas. J. Thynne, 1912. Cloth Very good 
With historical introduction. Marbled eps - ffep inscriped with successive book owners' signatures and their Oxford colleges. Spine label disintegrating and cover corners bashed. Covers repaired.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Meliora A Quarterly Review of Social Science in its Ethical, Economical, Political and Ameliorative Aspects, Volume II
London: Partridge and co., 1960. First edition half leather and board Very good+ 
Containing 27 articles. Bound in half leather and marbled boards, with gilt lettering to spine. Covers generally rather scuffed and pages lightly foxed toward the beginning and end of volume.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Celebrations of the Bayou Invitations to Dine in Cotton Country Style
Monroe: Junior League of Monroe, 1989. 0960236414 Second impression Pictorial Boards Very good+ 
Cookbook and culinary portrait of Louisiana. Many colour illustrations. Boards sunned in places.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Ancient Chinese Paterns (Patterns).
Hong Kong. Paperback Near fine 
Chinese text. Extensively illustrated with line drawings, covering period 1562 bc to 1911 ad. Cover slightly browned.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 'An Observer'. Message from Moscow.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1969. First edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Light markings to page edges and dw. Dw creased along top

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 'Miss Read'. The Howards of Caxley.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1972. First edition thus Paperback Very good+ 
Light wear and browning.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 A Barrister. Everyman's Own Lawyer A Handy Book of the Principles of Law and Equity. Comprising the Rights and Wrongs of Individuals
London: Crosby Lockwood and Co., 1883. Reprint Decorative Cloth Very Good/no DJ 
Front and back hinge split, no pages loose. Slight foxing to pages. Very worn cloth, fraying and rubbing to edges. Grubby.

 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 A Quiet Woman. A Democrat's Chapbook A Chronicle of some of the Events of the Present War, up to the Entry of America, December 1941: with Reflections
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1942. First edition Cloth Good/no DJ 
Cloth worn and marked; corners bent; top edge marked.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 A'Beckett, Gilbert A. The Comic History of England Volume I
London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., ND. First edition Decorative Cloth Good/no DJ 
Cloth very worn and marked, frayed at backstrip. Corners bent. Pencilled note on fly title, discolouration to eps. Hinges loose. Uncut. Foxed.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 A'o, Lono Kahuna Kapua. Don't Drink the Water (without reading this book) The Essential Guide to Our Contaminated Drinking Water and What You Can Do About It
Pagosa Springs: Kali, 1998. 096288829X Second edition Paperback Fine 


 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 A.L. Tea-Pots in Pottery and Porcelain.
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1955. Reprint Printed Wrapper Very good 
28 b/w plates. Sunning and a few light markings to cover.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Abbott, Shirley. The Art of Food.
Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1979. First printing Boards Very Good in Good DJ 
Gift inscription on ffep. Corners bent. Dj worn; several tears along edges. Price clipped.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Abé, Kobo. The Face of Another a novel
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1969. First UK edition Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ 
Translated from the Japanese by E. Dale Saunders. Light markings to egdes. Slight rubbing and chipping to dj.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Abella, Alex. The Total Banana.
New York: Harcourt Brace, c.1979. 0156904756 First edition thus Paperback Very good+ 
Light wear and creasing to cover. Half title has been torn out.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Abish, Walter. Eclipse Fever.
London: Faber and Faber, 1993. UK First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good DJ 
¼" tear to top of dw

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Ableman Paul. VAC.
London: Gollancz , 1968. First UK edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 


 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Ableman Paul. Bits.
Latimer Press, 1969. First UK edition Printed Wrapper Very Good/no DJ 
"Experiments in prose". 4to. 42 pages. One of edition of 750 in laminated soft covers. Slight sunning and soiling of back.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Abraham, Gerald (Ed). Sibelius A Symposium
London: Lindsay Drummond, 1947. First edition Cloth Very Good in Poor DJ 
Music of the Masters Series Volume 3. Pen marking to ffep. Sunning and rubbing to cloth. Heavy creasing and sunning to dj. Large chunk missing from from bottom corner. Tearing and chipping to edges of dj.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Abraham, Gerald (Ed). Sibelius A Symposium
London: Lindsay Drummond, 1947. First edition Cloth Very Good/no DJ 
Music of the Masters series. ink stamp to ffep. Sunning and rubbing to cloth.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Abraham, Gerald. Beethoven's Second-Period Quarters.
London: Oxford University Press, 1942. First edition Paperback Very good+ 
The Musical Pilgrim series. Ink marking to ffep. Sunning to spine of cover. Worn edges.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Abrams, Rebecca. Woman In A Man's World Pioneering Career Women of the Twentieth Century
London: Methuen, 1993. 0413663507 First edition Paperback Very good+ 
8 b&w plates. Some creasing to cover.

 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Abramsky, Samuel. Ancient Towns in Israel.
Jerusalem: Youth and Hechalutz Department of the World Zionist Organization, 1963. First English language edition Cloth Near Fine/no DJ 
Spine very slightly cocked and cloth slightly sunned.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Abranson, Erik. Ships of the High Seas.
NP: Peter Lowe, 1976. 0856540196 First edition Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ 
Lavishly illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Sunning to cloth edges. Sunning to dj.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Abse, Dannie. Arcadia, One Mile.
London: Hutchinson, 1998. 009173455X First edition Paperback Near fine 
Front cover a little creased.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Abse, Dannie. New and Collected Poems.
London: Hutchinson, 2003. 0091795184 First edition Paperback Fine 
Signed by author.

 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Abse, Joan (ed). My LSE.
London: Robson, 1977. First edition Cloth Near Fine/no DJ 
Top edges slightly marked by dust.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Ackerley, J. R. My Father and Myself.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1984. 0140032401 Reprint Paperback Very good 
Creasing to spine and cover. Sunning to spine.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Ackerley, J. R. My Father & Myself.
London: Bodley Head, 1969. Reprint Cloth Very Good + in Good DJ 
8 sepia-tone plates. Dj worn; small tear at top of backstrip.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Ackerley, J. R. We Think the World of You.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1971. 0140032398 First edition thus Paperback Fine 


 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Ackroyd, Peter. Chatterton.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1987. 0241123488 First edition Cloth Fine in Fine DJ 
Signed by the author. Page edges yellowed, otherwise fine.

 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Acland, Richard. What It Will Be Like in the New Britain
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1942. First edition Cloth Good in Fair DJ 
Cloth worn and marked. Both hinges loose. Edges browned. Slightly foxed. Dj heavily worn and marked; backstrip and corners torn.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Acton, Harold and Yi-Hsieh, Lee (trans). Four Cautionary Tales.
London: John Lehmann, 1947. First edition thus Cloth Very Good +/no DJ 
With a preface by Arthur Waley. English translation of the 17th century anthology. Slight foxing to outer page edges. Gilt lettering to spine. Very light marking to covers.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Acton, Harold and Yi-Hsieh, Lee (translators). Four Cautionary Tales.
London: John Lehmann, 1947. First edition thus Cloth Good/no DJ 
Fragments of dw included. Wear and markings to cloth, small dent to top of rear cover. Corners bent.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Acton, John Emerich Edward Dalberg. Essays on Freedom and Power.
London: Meridian Book, 1956. First edition thus Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good DJ 
Selected with new introduction by Gertrude Himmelfarb. Ink marking to rear flap on dj. Light discolouring to eps. Sunning and creasing to dj edges.

 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Adams, Alice. Beautiful Girl.
New York: Washington Square Press, 1981. First edition thus Paperback Good 
Spine creased. Cover worn. Edges lightly browned.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Adams, Douglas. Mostly Harmless.
London: William Heinemann, 1992. 0434009261 First edition Cloth Near Fine in VG+ DJ 
Light sunning to page edges. Creasing to dj edges.

 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adams, H.G. A Cyclopaedia of Political Quotations Consisting of Choice Passages From the Poets of Every Age and Country
London: Groombridge and Sons, 1853. Decorative Cloth Very Good +/no DJ 
With frontispiece portraits of Chaucer, Shakspeare (sic), Dryden, Pope, Moore and Byron. A more poetical than analytical collection of 'political' quotations, almost entirely from literature. Top page edge deckled. Intricate blind and gilt decoration to covers and spine. Spine sunned and some discolouration to upper cover. Frontispiece and eps foxed.

 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Adams, James Luther. An Examined Faith Social Context And Religious Commitment
Boston: Beacon Press, 1998. Reprint Paperback Near fine 
Slightly soiled.

 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Adams, James Truslow. The American The Making of a New Man
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, c.1943. First edition Cloth Good/no DJ 
Cloth worn and soiled.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adams, Nathan M. The Fifth Horseman.
London: Macmillan, 1968. First UK edition Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good DJ 
Edges browned. Slight discolouration and wear to dj.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Adams, Pat (ed). With a Poet's Eye A Tate Gallery Anthology
London: Tate Gallery, 1986. First edition thus Paperback Fine 


 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Adams, Paul; Berg, Leila; Berger, Nan; Duane, Michael; Neill, A. S.; Ollendorf, Robert. Children's Rights towards the liberation of the child
London: Elek, 1971. First edition Cloth Very Good in Good DJ 
Edges lightly marked. Dj rubbed, sunned, and creased along top.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Adams, Peter D. The Art of Bonsai.
London: Ward Lock, 1990. Second edition Boards Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Dw slightly marked and creased along top.

 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Adams, Richard (ed). Occasional Poets An Anthology
Harmondsworth: Viking Press, 1986. 0670802093 First edition Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Front bottom corner is bumped. One very small tear to dj.

 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Adams, Samuel Hopkins. Alexander Woollcott His Life and His World
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1946. First edition Cloth Good/no DJ 
Reading copy.16 b/w photographs. Cloth worn, sunned and merked. Corners and edges of cover chipped and bent.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Adams, Scott. It's Obvious You Won't Survive By Your Wits Alone A Dilbert Book
London: Boxtree, 1997. Reprint Paperback Very good+ 
Slight wear to cover.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Adams, W. H. Davenport. A Book About London Its Memorable Places, Its Men and Women, and Its Historical and Literary Associations
London: Henry and Company, 1890. First edition Decorative Cloth Very Good/no DJ 
Some light foxing to ffep and reps. Waterstaining to cloth cover.

 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Adamson, Peter G. St. Andrews By The Northern Sea.
St Andrews: Peter G. Adamson, 1978. Second edition Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Text and comments by James K. Robertson. Authors name on ffep dated June 1979. Light scuffing and discolouring to dj.

 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Addleshaw, Percy. The Cathedral Church of Exeter A Description of its Fabric and a Brief History of the Episcopal See
London: George Bell & Sons, 1898. First edition Decorative Cloth Very Good/no DJ 
35 b&w illustrations. Discolouring to eps. Rubbing to cloth edges, slight sunning.

 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Ades, Dawn. Photomontage.
London: Thames and Hudson, c.1976. 0500270805 First edition Paperback Fine 
Cover slightly yellowed.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Adorno, Theodor. Minima Moralia Reflections on a Damaged Life
London: Verso, 2005. 1844670511 First edition thus Paperback Fine 
Radical Thinkers series, no. 1. Slight crease to spine.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Aeschylus. The Suppliant Women Translated Into English Rhyming Verse With Introduction And Notes By Gilbert Murray
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1930. First edition Cloth Near Fine/no DJ 
Slight bumping to foot corners. Slight and faint scratches to cover.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Agar, Herbert. A Time for Greatness.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1943. First edition Cloth Good in Fair DJ 
Ffep signed and inscribed by author. Long gift-inscription (not author's) on fly title. Cloth lightly worn and soiled. Dj heavily worn and soiled; several small tears along edges.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Agate, James. On an English Screen.
London: Bodley Head, 1924. First Edition Hardcover Good/no DJ 
Some foxing to front matter. Corners slightly bumped.

 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Ager, Anne. The Ginger Cookbook
London: Vantage, 1976. 0904545032 First edition Cloth Near Fine in VG DJ 
Light foxing to top of page edges. Creased dj, small tears along edges, some small nicks and chipping.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Aiken, Conrad. Skylight One Fifteen poems
London: John Lehmann, 1951. First UK edition Cloth Very Good +/no DJ 
Faded gilt lettering to black panels on spine. Previous bookseller's sticker inside upper cover.

 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 AIter, Stephen . The Godchild.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1987. 0233979638 First UK edition Cloth Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Slight sunning to dj.

 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Aksakov. Chronicles of a Russian Family.
London: George Routledge & Sons, ND. Edition not stated Cloth Very Good +/no DJ 
'Broadway Translations' series. Translated by M.C. Beverley and introduced by Prince Mirsky. Spine sunned and covers fading towards spine. Scuffing to either end of spine.

 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Aksit, Ílhan. Turkey.
Istanbul: Aksit Culture and Tourism Publications, 1986. First edition Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ 
Numerous colour illustrations. Light bumping to cloth corners. Creasing to dj edges.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Aksyonov, Vassily. Say Cheese!
New York: Random House, 1989. 0394543637 First U.S. edition Boards Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ 
Translated from the Russian by Antonina W. Bouis. Extensive notes in ink on reverse of ffep. Rubbing to board edges. Creasing to dj edges, light sunning.

 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Akunin, Boris. The Winter Queen.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2003. 0297829742 First UK edition Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ 
Translated by Andrew Bromfield. Spine is very slightly cocked and the dj shows some slight signs of wear. Edges are a little browned.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Alarcón, Pedro Antonio de. The Three-Cornered Hat.
London: John Calder, 1959. First edition thus Cloth Very Good + in Good DJ 
Translated by H.F. Turner. Price clipped. Gilt lettering to spine. Dj shelf worn and a little scuffed at sunned spine.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Albee, Edward. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
London: Jonanthan Cape, 1964. First UK Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 


 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Albemarle Gallery. Seth Garland: Cubed.
London: Albemarle Gallery, 2007. First edition Paperback Near fine 
Catalogue of exhibition 15 November - 1 December 2007. Cover slightly worn and soiled.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Albert, Alexa. Brothel Mustang Ranch and its Women
New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. First edition thus Paperback Fine 


 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Albert-Birot, Pierre. The First Book of Grabinoulor.
London: Atlas Press, 1986. 0947757104 First edition thus Paperback Very good+ 
Translated by Barbara Wright. An upbeat and inventive work first published in 1919, displaying a somewhat Joycean approach to language. Covers slightly dust damaged, with previous seller's sticker to lower cover.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Albery, Nicholas and Wienrich, Stephanie (ed). The New Natural Death Handbook.
London: Rider, 2000. 0712605762 Reprint Paperback Near fine 
Spine slightly creased.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Alciato, Andrea. Emblemata: Lyons, 1550.
Aldershot: Scolar Press, 1996. 1859280021 First edition thus Cloth Near Fine/no DJ 
'Emblem Book Facsimile Series'. Facsimile of the 1550 edition of Alciato's beautifully illustrated book on emblemata, with accompanying commentary. Translated and annotated by Betty I. Knot with an introduction by John Manning. Gilt lettering to spine and upper cover. Base of spine slightly bumped. Otherwise fine.

 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Alcott, Louisa May. The Inheritance.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1998. 0140436669 First printing (thus) Paperback Near fine 
Sentimental novel, written when Alcott was just seventeen. Spine very slightly sunned and publisher's barcode replacement sticker to lower cover - otherwise excellent.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Alder, Marta. My Life with the Gipsies.
London: Souvenir Press, 1960. First edition Cloth Very Good in Good DJ 
Top of spine bumped. Dj worn and lightly soiled; small tears along edges.

 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Alderson, Albert William. The Only Way to Everlasting Peace.
London: P. R. Macmillan, 1960. First edition Cloth Very Good + in Good DJ 
Small faded ink stamp on rfep. Tape residue on ffep and stained through to half title. Rubbing to cloth edges. Sunning to dj, slight chipping, small tearing and creasing to edges.

 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Alderson, John. Principled Policing Protecting the Public with Integrity
Winchester: Waterside Press, 1998. 1872870716 First edition Paperback Fine 
Presentation copy; inside front cover inscribed and signed by author.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Aldington, Richard. The Crystal World.
London: William Heinemann, 1937. First edition Cloth Very Good/no DJ 
Previous owners name on ffep. Pages slightly discoloured. Some stains to pages. Scuffing, light fraying to edges and some sunning to cloth.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Aldiss Brian. Hellicona Spring.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1982. 0224018434 First edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ 
Top edge marked by dust.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Aldiss Brian. Forgotten Life.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1988. 0575043695 First Edition Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 
V slight wrinkling on front few pages. DW price-clipped, with small scratch on spine.

 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Aldiss Brian. Remembrance Day.
London: Harper Collins, 1993. 0002240327 First Edition Cloth Fine in Very Good DJ 
Edges slightly discoloured, dw small creases at top and base

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Aldrich-Ruenzel, Nancy and Fennell, John. Designer's Guide to Typography.
Oxford: Phaidon , 1991. 0714827061 First printing Full Leather Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Produced by 'Step-by-Step Graphics' magazine. With 60 colour and 55 bw plates, and analysis of typography's role in graphic communication and its effective use. Dj slightly scuffed and creased around edges.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Alexander, David. The Devil's Spectacles.
London: Allison & Busby, 1990. First edition Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ 
Some scuffing to dj.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Alexander, J. J. G. The Decorated Letter.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1978. 0500271380 First edition Paperback Near fine 
Cellophane starting to lift on rear cover, otherwise fine

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Alexander, J.J.G. Italian Renaissance Illuminations.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1977. 0701122706 First edition Paperback Near fine 
With 29 bw figures and 40 full page, full colour plates, each accompanied by explanatory text. Some slight creasing and marking to covers.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Alexander, Jonathon J.G. The Painted Page Italian Renaissance Book Illumination 1450-1550
New York: Prestel, 1995. 3791313851 First edition Paperback Very good+ 
Printed on the occasion of exhibition bearing the book's title in 1995. With contributions by Lilian Armstrong, Gordiana Mariani Canova, Federica Toniolo, William M. Voelkle, Roger S. Wieck and the editor. Lavishly illustrated with numerous full-colour plates exemplifying Italian Renaissance book illumination. Slight reading creases to spine and marking to fep.

 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Alexander, Lawrence. Speak Softly.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1987. 0 385 23598 4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ 
Top and bottom of spine slightly chipped. Some wear to creases and corners, visible on black wrapper.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@primrosehillbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie