Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. 2001 French and English Idioms-2001 Idiotismes Français et Anglais.
New York: Barron's Educational Series, c.1982. First edition Paperback Good 
Spine creased, small tear to rear cover.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Granville-Barker, H. and Harrison, G. B. (ed). A Companion to Shakespeare Studies.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1934. Later printing Cloth Very Good in Good DJ 
4 b/w plates and 6 b/w illustrations. Cloth faded. Dw worn and marked with tearing to top and spine. Price clipped.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 New, Anthony S. B. A Guide to the Cathedrals of Britain.
London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1980. 0094623503 / 9780094623507 First edition Cloth Very Good+ in Very Good DJ 
Numerous b&w illustrations and maps. Slight discolouring to ffep and rfep from dj rubbing. Price clipped. Light creasing and sunning to dj edges.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Quennell, Marjorie and C. H. B. A History of Everyday Things in England Done in Four Parts of Which This is the Third; The Rise of Industrialism 1733-1851
London: B.T. Batsford, 1933. First edition Decorative Cloth Good in Poor DJ 
Cloth sunned, worn, frayed along backstrip, with a few markings to rear. Top edge slightly discoloured.

 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Yehoshua, A B. A Journey to the End of the Millennium.
London: Peter Halban, 1999. 1870015711 / 9781870015714 First UK edition Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine DJ 
Slight creasing at base of spine

 
Price: 13.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Stern, G. B. A Lion in the Garden.
London: Cassell & Co, 1940. First edition Cloth Good/no DJ 
Rebound by Everybody's Bookshops; note tipped-in to ffep. Cloth worn and marked. Some foxing. Discolouration to eps.

 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Johnson, B. S. Albert Angelo.
London: Constable, 1964. First edition Cloth Near Fine in VG DJ 
Very light shelf wear. Dj is a little discoloured with age; chipping and a few very small tears to edges.

 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Maxwell, W. B. Amos the Wanderer.
London: William Heinemann, 1932. First UK edition Cloth Good/no DJ 
Ex-lib; remnant of plate on ffep, stamp on head of first page and edges. Spine cocked. Cloth worn and marked. Edges stained. Shaken.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lance, E. M.; Medawar, P. B.; Simpson, E. (eds) . An Introduction to Immunology.
London: Wildwood House, 1977. First edition Cloth Near Fine in VG+ DJ 
Dj spine sunned.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Stern, G. B. Another Part of the Forest.
London: Cassell & Co, 1941. Second edition Cloth Good/no DJ 
Cloth worn and marked. Edges marked. Book plate on fly title.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 McConnell, R.B. Art, Science and Human Progress The Richard Bradford Trust Lectures, given between 1975 and 1978 under the auspices of the Royal Institution
London: John Murray, 1983. 0719540186 / 9780719540189 First edition Cloth Fine in Very Good DJ 
Includes contributions by Kenneth Clark, Ernst Gombrich, Jacquetta Hawkes, H.D.F. Kitto, Peter Medawar, David Samuel and Glynne Wickham. Erratum sticker to copyright page. Gilt lettering to spine. Dj rubbed, with creasing top edge and sunning at spine.

 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lewis, D. B. Wyndham. At the Blue Moon Again.
London: Methuen, 1925. First edition Cloth Very Good/no DJ 
Discolouring to eps. Light foxing to pages. Rubbing and staining to cloth. Torn and frayed to cloth edges. Sunning to spine.

 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 J. B. P. and G. H. P . Authors and Publishers A Manual of Suggestions for Beginners in Literature, Comprising a Description of Publishing Methods and Arrangements, Directions for the Preparation of MSS. for the Press, Explanations of the Details of Book-Manufacturing, Instructions for Proof-Reading, Specimens of Typography, the Text of the United States Copyright Law and Information Concerning Copyrights, Together with General Hints for Authors
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1897. Seventh edition. Quarter leather Good 
Cover is rather worn and soiled. Leather spine is chipped and a little torn at either end. Pages foxed.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gough, John B. Autobiography Revised, and brought down to the present date
London: Morgan and Scott, ND. Revised edition Decorative Cloth Good 
Bound in deep-red cloth, with gilt titles and decorations. 4 b/w plates. Cloth worn and stained in places. Bookseller's blind-stamp to ffep. Faint waterstain to edges of frontispiece. Foxed.

 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Guest, Gerald B. (ed). Bible Moralisée.
London: Harvey Miller, 1992. 1872501923 / 9781872501925 First edition thus Cloth Fine in Near Fine DJ 
'Manuscripts in Miniature' series, no 2. Facsimile plus commentary of the beautiful illuminated manuscript. 152 pages text, 136 miniatures pages in full colour, with gold. Dj a little creased at either end of spine.

 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 HATCHER, J. B. BONE HUNTERS IN PATAGONIA NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION
WOODBRIDGE: Ox Bow Press, 1985. 0918024374 / 9780918024374 First edition thus Paperback Near fine 
Slight wear to cover. Remainder mark on bottom edges.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ober, William B. Bottoms Up! A Pathologist's Essay on Medicine and the Humanities
London: Allison & Busby, 1990. 0850318467 / 9780850318463 First UK edition Cloth Fine in Fine DJ 


 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Pomeroy, Wardell B. Boys and Sex.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1970. First edition thus Printed Wrapper Very good+ 
Front cover a little scuffed. Chipping to corners and backstrip.

 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Watson, F.J.B. Canaletto.
London: Paul Elek, 1949. Cloth Very Good +/no DJ 
'Master Painters' series. Very many colour prints of Canaletto's work. Foxing towards top of covers.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Aufricht, Hans and Evensen, Jane B. Central Banking Legislation A collection of Central Bank, Monetary and Banking Laws. Volume II: Europe
Washington DC: International Monetary Fund, 1967. First edition Cloth Good in Good DJ 
Some buckling has occurred to pages and cover at rear due to moisture. Dj is sunned and chipped, with a number of very small tears to edges.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Adamsavebooks.com
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Agorabooks.net
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Argyleemporium.com.au
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Baileybooks.ca
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Bongbongbooks.com
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Booksets.com
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Borisbooks.co.uk
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on C-books.co.uk
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Cupboardmaker.com
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Eurolibros.com
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Everybookintheworld.com
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Karenmillward.com
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Kbookscanada.com
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Ladylisabooks.com
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Leurabooks.com.au
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Manorfarmbooks.com
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Monarchybooks.com
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Nomadestore.com
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Pandy-books.com
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Readitagain1.com
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Worldofrarebooks.com
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Wormhole.com.au
Denoeu, François; Sices, David; Sices, Jacqueline B. on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to sales@primrosehillbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie